Needless to say, we spent costly time and effort resolving the soil issues.  Adverse findings by the environmental engineer or a report may lead to the need for soils borings, a Phase II, or a Phase III, but better now than later!

6.       Credit Report and Credit Reporting Agency

Real Estate Brokers who make or arrange loan transactions in California are subject to 10232.5 of the Business and Professions Code which consists of a summary of disclosures and requirements to investors who may purchase a portion or all of the trust deed investment.  Section 10232.5 subsection (4) states that the Real Estate Broker must provide the “identity, occupation, employment, income, and credit data about the prospective borrower or borrowers as represented to the broker by the prospective borrower or borrowers”.  This is easy to comply with when the borrower is either an individual or a seasoned entity with years of financials, history, and credit. A standard credit report should provide all the information you need.